Cambodian Visa Information

Passport Requirements:

For all arrivals, Cambodia requires a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after arrival.

Visa Exemptions:

Nationals of several countries including Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and the Philippines.

Tourist Visas:

Visa on arrival are available at all international airports.  You will need USD20 in cash and 2 passport photos.  Visas on arrival are also available for the border posts of Bavet, Poi Pet and Koh Kong.  All tourist visas are for 30 days.

E-Visas:

For those looking to save a little time at the immigration counter, for an additional USD5 you can buy your visa in advance through www.mfaic.gov.kh/evisa/ - getting an E-Visa will also save a full page in your passport.  E-visas are only valid for certain entry points though so please check the information carefully.

Business Visas:

Also available on arrival at both the international airports, business visas cost USD25 and are also valid for 30 days.  However there are easily extendable for prolonged periods, and are popular options for travellers looking to spend an extended period in Cambodia.

Looking for a way to explore Phnom Penh?